Emmys 2022 Winners: The Complete List

2 weeks ago 44

Forget “Stranger Things” baddie Vecna oregon “Euphoria” menace Nate Jacobs.

Turns retired the biggest villain successful tv this twelvemonth is “Sunday Night Football” for bumping the 2022 Emmy Awards from its long-standing prime-time perch.

So, no, you didn’t miss the awards show. The 74th yearly ceremonial is conscionable being held connected Monday night, and ― isolated from the somewhat disorienting clip slot ― this year’s lawsuit marks a large instrumentality to normalcy.

After 2 years of pandemic-adjusted proceedings, television’s biggest stars volition erstwhile again battalion the Microsoft Theater successful Los Angeles, which has housed the amusement since 2008, to observe successful afloat unit the shows that made america laugh, outcry oregon adjacent alteration the channel.

The awards amusement volition beryllium hosted by “Saturday Night Live” comedian Kenan Thompson and is acceptable to grant a harvest of returning favorites and rookie bid alike. “Succession,” HBO’s representation of a twisted household dynasty, and “Ted Lasso,” Apple TV+’s sports drama starring Jason Sudeikis, person some picked up wins astatine ceremonies past and lead this year’s battalion of nominees.

But newcomers including Netflix’s dystopian fearfulness bid “Squid Game” and “Abbot Elementary,” the uncommon web sitcom to garner awards attention, could shingle up the play and drama categories and marque Emmys past successful the process. The record-breaking South Korean bid could go the first non-English connection programme to person a large award astatine the show, portion the ABC sitcom mightiness marque a victor retired of creator and prima Quinta Brunson, who could go the archetypal Black pistillate to instrumentality location 3 trophies successful a azygous evening.

Of course, some volition look large contention from established bid similar “Euphoria,” “Stranger Things,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “Hacks,” arsenic good arsenic chap newcomers similar “Yellowjackets” and “Only Murders successful the Building.”

As for the constricted oregon anthology bid races, “White Lotus,” HBO Max’s pointed abrogation satire from creator Mike White, dominated the tract with a towering 20 nominations and nods to aggregate formed members similar Jennifer Coolidge and Murray Bartlett.

But conscionable similar successful years past, the categories are arsenic stacked arsenic ever with large A-list talent, including Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”), Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”), Toni Collette (“The Staircase”) Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”).

Check retired the afloat database of nominees and winners below.

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

“Only Murders successful the Building” (Hulu)

Outstanding Limited Series

“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress successful a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Lead Actor successful a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

John Turturro, “Severance”

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Outstanding Lead Actress successful a Comedy Series

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Outstanding Lead Actor successful a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders successful the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders successful the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Lead Actress successful a Limited Series oregon Movie

Toni Collette, “The Staircase”

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”

Outstanding Lead Actor successful a Limited Series oregon Movie

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, “Dopesick”

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”

Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Hope Davis, “Succession”

Marcia Gay Harden, “The Morning Show”

Martha Kelly, “Euphoria”

Sanaa Lathan, “Succession”

Harriet Walter, “Succession”

Lee You-mi, “Squid Game”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Adrien Brody, “Succession”

James Cromwell, “Succession”

Colman Domingo, “Euphoria””

Arian Moayed, “Succession”

Tom Pelphrey, “Ozark”

Alexander Skarsgård, ”Succession”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Jane Adams, “Hacks”

Harriet Sansom Harris, “Hacks”

Jane Lynch, “Only Murders successful the Building”

Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks”

Kaitlin Olson, “Hacks”

Harriet Walter, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Jerrod Carmichael, “Saturday Night Live”

Bill Hader, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

James Lance, “Ted Lasso”

Nathan Lane, “Only Murders successful the Building”

Christopher McDonald, “Hacks”

Sam Richardson, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (“A Hard Way to Go”)

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” (“Red Light, Green Light”)

Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)

Mark Mylod, “Succession” (“All the Bells Say”)

Cathy Yan, “Succession” (“The Disruption”)

Lorene Scafaria, “Succession” (“Too Much Birthday”)

Ben Stiller, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello, “Hacks” (“There Will Be Blood”)

Jamie Babbit, “Only Murders successful the Building” (“True Crime”)

Cherien Dabis, “Only Murders successful the Building” (“The Boy From 6B”)

Mary Lou Belli, “The Ms. Pat Show” (“Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”)

MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)

Bill Hader, “Barry” (“710N”)

Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (“New Jazz”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series

Hiro Murai, “Station Eleven”

Michael Showalter, “The Dropout”

Francesca Gregorini, “The Dropout”

Danny Strong, “Dopesick”

John Wells, “Maid”

Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (“All the Bells Say”)

Dan Erickson, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” (“One Lucky Day”)

Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)

Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“F Sharp”)

Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (“A Hard Way to Go”)

Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (“Plan and Execution”)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky, “Hacks” (“The One, the Only”)

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (“Pilot”)

Bill Hader and Alec Berg, “Barry” (“starting now”)

Alec Berg and Duffy Boudreau, “Barry” (“710N”)

Steve Martin and John Hoffman, “Only Murders successful the Building” (“True Crime”)

Jane Becker, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings And a Funeral”)

Sarah Naftalis, “What We Do successful the Shadows” (“The Casino”)

Stefani Robinson, “What We Do successful the Shadows” (“The Wellness Center”)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie oregon Drama Special

Elizabeth Meriwether, “The Dropout”

Sarah Burgess, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Molly Smith Metzler, “Maid”

Patrick Somerville, “Station Eleven”

Danny Strong, “Dopesick”

Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Television Movie

“Chip ’n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)

“Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)

“Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon” (Paramount+)

“The Survivor” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series oregon Special

“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman” (Netflix)

“The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple TV+)

“Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy” (CNN)

“VICE” (Showtime)

“The World According to Jeff Goldblum” (Disney+)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Competition Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“The Amazing Race”

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”

“Nailed It!”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Outstanding Host for a Reality oregon Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”

Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!”

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”

Padma Lakshmi, “Top Chef”

RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

This is simply a processing story. Please cheque backmost for updates.

Read Entire Article