Leopoldo Lopez Fast Facts

1 week ago 63

(CNN)Here's a look astatine the beingness of Leopoldo López, a Venezuelan absorption person who was imprisoned connected charges of inciting anti-government protests.

Personal

Birth date: April 29, 1971

    Birth place: Caracas, Venezuela

      Birth name: Leopoldo Eduardo López Mendoza

      Father: Leopoldo López Gil, businessman and member of the European Parliament

      Mother: Antonieta Mendoza de López, a media executive

        Marriage: Lilian Tintori (2007-present)

        Children: Federica Antonieta, Leopoldo Santiago and Manuela Rafaela

        Education: Kenyon College, B.A., Sociology, 1993; Harvard University, M.P.P., Public Policy, 1996

        Other Facts

        He's the great-great grandson of Venezuela's archetypal president, Cristóbal Mendoza.

        Is a descendent of South American liberator Simon Bólívar.

        Was reelected politician of Chacao with 81% of the ballot and ended the word with a 92% support rating.

        Timeline

        1996-1999 - Assistant to the Chief Economist and Economic Adviser for Petróleos de Venezuela S.A.

        2000-2001 - Works arsenic a prof of economics astatine Universidad Católica Andrés Bello.

        2000-2008 - Serves 2 four-year presumption arsenic politician of Chacao, a territory of Caracas.

        2008 - The authorities of Venezuelan President Hugo Chávez bans López from moving for nationalist office, accusing him of corruption and misuse of nationalist funds. Chavez's authorities banned hundreds of different politicians, galore of whom were from parties opposed to Chavez.

        2009 - Helps motorboat a caller governmental enactment called the Voluntad Popular, oregon the Popular Will. The enactment ngo is to flooded poorness and to unafraid a ideology wherever each Venezuelans person rights.

        September 16, 2011 - The Inter-American Court of Human Rights announces its ruling that López's rights were violated erstwhile helium was banned from moving for office.

        January 24, 2012 - López withdraws from the statesmanlike predetermination and backs absorption campaigner Henrique Capriles Radonski.

        February 13, 2014 - After astatine slightest 3 radical are killed during an anti-government protestation successful Caracas, a Venezuelan tribunal issues an apprehension warrant for Lopez. Authorities assertion helium is liable for the violence. He is charged with conspiracy, execution and terrorism.

        February 19-20, 2014 - A proceeding to complaint López takes place. Prosecutors driblet the charges of execution and terrorism.

        April 4, 2014 - Venezuela's lawyer wide announces that López has been formally charged with nationalist incitement, spot damage, arson and conspiracy. Activists clasp a protestation successful Caracas to state López's innocence.

        August 1, 2017 - Venezuelan authorities instrumentality López from his location after opposing a arguable predetermination that critics accidental volition fto President Nicolás Maduro illegitimately consolidate power. Government officials accidental López violated the presumption of his location apprehension and was readying to flee. López's lawyer denies those accusations.

        August 5, 2017 - López returns to location arrest. "They conscionable brought Leopoldo home. We are moving with much condemnation and much firmly successful bid to find bid and state for Venezuela!," his woman Lilian Tintori tweets.

        September 2, 2017 - López's woman says she was prevented from leaving the state for Europe by migration officials. Tintori says she was going to Europe to conscionable with European leaders to speech astir the situation successful Venezuela.

        September 8, 2017 - López's mother, Antonieta de Lopez, meets with UK Prime Minister Theresa May successful Tintori's place.

          May 2, 2019 - Venezuela's Supreme Court issues an apprehension warrant for López, saying helium violated his 2017 court-ordered location arrest.

          October 2020 - Leaves the residence of the Spanish ambassador successful Caracas, to reunite with his household successful Spain. López had been staying astatine the Spanish embassy since April 30, 2019.

          Read Entire Article